Cookies Policy and legal notice

Cookies Policy

 

Definition and purpose of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer thatstores information about the use of a website.

 

Cookies allow a website, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or of its PC and, depending on the information it holds and the way you use your PC, they could be used to identify the user. Cookies can only be read by the server that placed them and they can’t execute any programme or virus.

 

The cookies of COVERONTRIP DIGITAL INSURANCE MEDIADORES DE SEGUROS S.A. can´t read the data of your hard drive.

 

Generally, the following types of cookies exist:

 

Acording to its expiration:

 

1. Session cookies:they are a type of cookie that gather and store data while a user gets on a website. They expire when the session ends.

 

2.Persistent cookies:they are a type of cookie in which the data continue to be stored in the terminal and can be accessed and treated for a defined period of time by the responsible of the cookie, and it can go from a couple of minutes to several years.

 

According to its origin:

 

1. Own:enabled by the website where you are browsing.

 

2. Third-party.They are those that are sent to the terminal of the user or domain not managed by the editor but by another enterprise that manages the data obtained by cookies.

 

According to its purpose:

 

The purposes of COVERONTRIP DIGITAL INSURANCE MEDIADORA DE SEGUROS S.A. using cookies on its website are the following:

 

Technical Cookies

They are those that allow you as a user to browse throughout the website, platform or app and use the different options or services it offers such as control de traffic and communication of data, identify the session, access restricted areas, remember the elements that embed a purchase order, carry out the purchase order process, carry out a registration or participation in an event, use security elements while browsing, store contents for video or sound broadcasting or sharing contents through social networks.

 

Analytical Cookies 

They are used to gather activity statistics of the user. Among others, the number of users that visit the website are analysed and so are the number of sites visited and the activity of the users in the website and its frequency use.

The gathered information is always anonymous so that there is no way to establish a linkage between the information and the physical person it refers to.

 

Authentication Cookies

They are used by the website for the maintenance of the session of the user during each visit. They are dominant in private settings of the website that require a user and a password to log in.

 

Cookies used by social networks

It gives you the opportunity to share the contents that may catch your attention withyour contacts from social networks by clicking the appropriate plug-in in the website.

The plug-in stores and access the cookies of your terminal and allows the social network to identify users when they interact with the plug-in.

 

Cookies used by content external add-ons

These cookies are stored by third parties and are necessary for the provision of services.

 

Within this category we can find cookies of media players that are used to store technical data to reproduce video or sound content such as quality of image, load parameters, etc.

Third-party cookies for the personalization of advertising spaces

They are stored by third-parties and they allow the management of advertising spaces that users view once they access the website.

 

Who uses the information stored by the cookies?

The information stored in the cookies of our website is used exclusively by us, except for the information of Google Analytics, which is used and managed by Google and by us with statistic purposes, and the cookies of payment operation analysis, that is exclusively generated when a purchase is made and it is analysed by an external company in order to offer sufficient security guarantee of the payment operations carried out.

 

Acceptance of the policy and elimination of cookies 

By browsing and continuing your visit to our website, you are accepting the use of the cookies previously described in the conditions held in this Policy of Cookies.

We also understand you accept the use of cookies in the conditions exposed when you click the “accept” button that figures in the notification that comes up when you visit our webpage.

Nevertheless, if you wish to eliminate the cookies subsequently that have been stored in your computer and that necessarily require your consent, you may do so by using the tools that your browser provides to those effects.

 

For that matter, you may find additional information through the following links: 

 

 

You must understand that if you do not accept the cookies or you reject them subsequently, the functionalities of the website could be undermined.

 

Legal Notice

 

Owner of this website

We inform you, in accordance with rule 10 of the Law 34/2002 July 11th on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, this website https://www.coverontrip.com is property of COVERONTRIP DIGITAL INSURANCE MEDIADORES DE SEGUROS S.A. The Company is Spanish by nationality and its registered office is located at 16, Calle Dr.Gómez Ulla, 28028 Madrid (Spain). This Company is registered in the commercial register of Madrid in volume 34627, Folio 151, sheet M-616.471, registration 1 with CIF (Tax ID) A-87387171.

 

If you would like to send us any requests or claims the email info@travelinsurancecot.co.uk will be at your disposal.

 

Intellectual Property and Trademark

COVERONTRIP both in name and graphic symbol are a commercial brand whose owner before the Spanish Patent and Trademark Office is COVERONTRIP DIGITAL INSURANCE MEDIADORES DE SEGUROS S.A. Nº.3.625.673

 

It is strictly forbidden, without the written authorisation from the owner of the website, to reproduce, distribute, transform, manipulate, public communication or any other exploitation act total or partial, free or onerous of the texts, pictures or any other content displayed on this website.

 

COVERONTRIP DIGITAL INSURANCE MEDIADORES DE SEGUROS S.A., reserves the right to carry out, at any time and without any previous warnings, any changes, variations, suppressions or cancellations of the contents and the way they are presented, whether it’s temporary or permanent. The user must make sure he or she is using the updated version. This does not grant users any cause or right to receivecompensation for damages.

 

Responsibilities

COVERONTRIP DIGITAL INSURANCE MEDIADORES DE SEGUROS S.A. declines any responsibility regarding the information of this website from external sources as well as the contents not created by the Company.

 

The purpose of the links appearing on this page is exclusively to inform users of the existence of other Internet sources of information on the subject providing them with further information to the details given in this website.  Under no circumstances shall COVERONTRIP DIGITAL INSURANCE MEDIADORES DE SEGUROS S.A., be held responsible to the result obtained by using the links.

 

Privacy Notice

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

We may collect information from you about other people, for example, family members who may be included on a travel policy. If you give us information about another person it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

· you have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Policy; and

· you have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions or queries about this policy please contact us.

 

Who we are

“Coverontrip” (also referred to in this Notice as “we”, “us”, or “our”) means Coverontrip

How to contact us:

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:

 

Coverontrip

40 – 42 Regent St, Bristol BS8 4HU

info@travelinsurancecot.co.uk

 

Why we need and how we use your personal information

We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

We collect, use and store your personal information in order to fulfil requests for quotes, products and services as part our insurance broking, claims handling and risk management business. It may also be used to verify your identity, to administer payments and to enable us to carry out anti-money laundering and other financial crime checks where required. If you pay by instalments your information may also be used to arrange credit.

The use of your data is essential for us to check your identity, to enable you to enter into an insurance contract and for the insurance to operate (in the event of a claim, for example). We may also use it keep our records up to date, to notify you about changes to our service and to help us in develop new products and services.

If you do not provide the information required we are unlikely to be able to arrange your insurance and may not be able to provide certain services to you.

We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you. When you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

 

Marketing

We would like to keep you updated about our relevant products and services by email, SMS and/or telephone. If we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to

any third party for such purposes we will only do so with your consent. Your consent will be obtained specifically at the appropriate time.

If you have already consented and wish us to stop using your information for this purpose or any other purpose then please contact us at info@travelinsurancecot.co.uk

 

Nature of personal information

Personal data is any information that may identify a living individual. We collect personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and other personal details depending on the nature of the insurance and other services we offer.

We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information such as criminal convictions and medical conditions as necessary in relation to insurances such as motor, home, travel and health insurance. This information may be shared with insurers, insurance product providers and our third party service providers. Where necessary, we shall obtain your consent to the processing of such information.

 

Sharing information

We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

As an intermediary we must disclose personal information to insurance companies, underwriting agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts.

Examples of other parties include other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process. We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register.

We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers.

We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.

You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

 

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law.

By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information.

These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

 

How long we keep information about you

We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide quotations, administer your insurances, offer renewal and respond to any claims or complaints (which may arise after the period of insurance has expired).

This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

 

Your data protection rights

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

· The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.

· The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.

· The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.

· The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.

· The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.

· The right to object. You have particular rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

 

If you want to invoke any of these rights please write to us at:

 

Coverontrip

40 – 42 Regent St, Bristol BS8 4HU

info@travelinsurancecot.co.uk

 

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us:

Coverontrip

40 – 42 Regent St, Bristol BS8 4HU

info@travelinsurancecot.co.uk

 

Information from other sources

We may use legal public sources such as the electoral roll and other third party sources such as credit reference agencies to obtain information about you, for example to verify your identity or check your credit history.

We also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties. Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies, other insurance intermediaries and motor vehicle licensing authorities. In some cases you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.

 

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us:

Coverontrip

40 – 42 Regent St, Bristol BS8 4HU

info@travelinsurancecot.co.uk

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF Phone: 08456 30 60 60 Website: www.ico.gov.uk

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. The latest version of this policy can be found at www.travelinsuranceot.co.uk